2016

CTEITA Image

Congratulations to all of the nominees for the

2016 CENTRAL TEXAS EXCELLENCE IN THEATRE AWARDS.

 

Best Leading Actor in a Play

  • Jacques Colimon – Terminus – The Vortex
  • Scott Galbreath – The Price – Jarrott Productions
  • Roy Mullin – A Man for All Seasons – City Theatre
  • Martin Burke – One Man, Two Guvners – ZACH
  • Delanté G. Keys – The Flick – Hyde Park Theatre

 

Best Leading Actress in a Play

  • Jennifer Underwood – Terminus – The Vortex
  • Nina Bryant – Good People – Wimberley Players
  • Holland Taylor – Ann – Zach Theatre
  • Rebecca Robinson -Trevor -Capital T Theatre
  • Samantha Brewer – Steel Magnolias – City Theatre

 

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Play

  • Aaron Johnson – Tribes – Zach Theatre
  • Jeff Shaevel – It’s Only a Play – Sam Bass Community Theatre
  • Beau Paul – Bus Stop – City Theater
  • Nathan Jerkins -King Lear – The Hidden Room
  • Jacob Vigil – The Crucible – Sam Bass Community Theatre

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Play

  • Amber Quick – A Streetcar Named Desire – Austin Shakespeare
  • Ann Hulsman – Cat On A Hot Tin Roof – En Route Productions
  • Mary Southon – It’s Only a Play – Sam Bass Community Theatre
  • Hayley Armstrong -Terminus -The Vortex
  • Rachel Wolf – The Crucible – Sam Bass Theatre

 

Best Leading Actor in a Musical

  • Tyler Jones – Nevermore: The Imaginary Life and Mysterious Death of Edgar Allan Poe – Doctuh Mistuh Productions/Austin Playhouse
  • Allen Robertson, Charlotte’s Web, Zach Theatre
  • Michael Valentine – A Christmas Carol – ZACH
  • Johnathan Itchon -The Mikado: Reclaimed – The Vortex
  • Joshua Denning – Priscilla Queen Of The Desert – ZACH

 

Best Leading Actress in a Musical  

  • Jill Blackwood – Mary Poppins – ZACH
  • Sarah Marie Curry – The Last Five Year – Sherrod-Curry Productions
  • Chanel Hayes-Schwartz – A Christmas Carol – ZACH Theatre
  • Chelsea Manasseri – Persephone – The Vortex.
  • Kristin DeGroot – Beauty And The Beast – Georgetown Palace Theatre

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical

  • Arthur DiBianca – The Gondoliers – Gilbert & Sullivan Austin
  • Kenny Williams – A Christmas Carol – ZACH Theatre
  • Kirk Kelso – Pageant The Musical – City Theatre
  • Ismael Soto – Shrek The Musical – Zilker Hillside Productions
  • Boyce Templin – Smokey Joe’s Café – Georgetown Palace Theatre

 

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical  

  • Corinna Marie Browning -The Gondoliers – Gilbert & Sullivan Austin
  • Amber Quick – Charlotte’s Web – Zach Theatre
  • Chanel Hayes- Schwartz – Priscilla Queen Of The Desert – ZACH Theatre
  • Kim Stacy – Priscilla Queen Of The Desert – ZACH Theatre
  • Emily Perzan – 1776 – The Georgetown Palace Theatre

 

Best Direction of A Play

  • Rudy Ramirez – Terminus – The Vortex
  • Susan Gayle Todd – The Merry Wives Of Windsor – Scottish Rite Theatre
  • Andy Berkovsky – Steel Magnolias – City Theatre
  • Lily Wolff – Lungs – Hyde Park Theatre
  • Ann Ciccolella– A Streetcar Named Desire – Austin Shakespeare

 

Best Production of A Play

  • Terminus – The Vortex
  • Hamlet – Present Company
  • A Street Car Named Desire – Austin Shakespeare
  • The Crucible – Sam Bass Theatre
  • The Price – Jarrot Productions

 

Best Direction of A Musical

  • Nat Miller – Charlotte’s Web – ZACH Theatre
  • Lannie Hiboldt – Smokey Joe’s Café – Georgetown Palace Theatre
  • Scott Shipman – Shrek The Musical – Zilker Hillside Productions
  • Jim Lindsay – Pageant The Musical – City Theatre
  • Abe Reybold – Priscilla Queen Of The Desert – Zach Theatre
  • Cara Phipps -The Wild Party – UT Dept. of Theatre and Dance

 

Best Musical Direction

  • Rachel Hoovler – Pageant The Musical – City Theatre
  • Allen Robertson – Mary Poppins – ZACH Theatre
  • Lyn Koenning -The Wild Party – UT Dept. of Theatre and Dance
  • Allen Robertson – Charlotte’s Web – Zach Theatre
  • Austin Kimble – Smokey Joe’s Café – The Georgetown Palace Theatre

 

Best Choreography

  • Laura Lund/Jim Lindsay – Pageant The Musical – City Theatre
  • Vincent Sandoval – Smokey Joe’s Café – The Georgetown Palace Theatre
  • Dominique Kelley – Priscila Queen Of The Desert – Zach Theatre

 

Best Production of A Musical

  • The Gondoliers – Gilbert & Sullivan Austin
  • Charlotte’s Web – ZACH Theatre
  • Songs For A New World.Oh Dragon Theatre Company.
  • Mary Poppins – ZACH Theatre
  • Pageant – City Theatre

 

Best Original Play

  • Carol Krause – Lone Riders – Trinity Street Players
  • Robert King Jr. – For The Love Of Mahalia – RKJ Productions
  • Gabriel Jason Dean – Terminus – The Vortex
  • Jaston Williams – A Wolverine Walks Into A Bar – Classic Theatre / Stateside At The Paramount

 

Best Non-Traditional Theatre

  • Agent Andromeda: The Orion Crusade – Sky Candy
  • The Mikado Reclaimed – Generic Ensemble Company
  • Ann – Zach Theatre
  • Of Mice and Music: A Jazz Nutcracker – Tapestry Dance Co
  • Buyer and Cellar – Zach Theatre

 

Best Lighting Design

  • Jason Amato – Atlantis – Ethos/The Vortex
  • Patrick Anthony – As You Like It – Shrewd Productions
  • Patrick Anthony – Terminus -The Vortex
  • Ashley Sandel – The Crucible – Sam Bass Theatre
  • Faith Castaneda – Tarzan – The Georgetown Palace Theatre

 

Best Costume Design

  • Pamela Friday – The Steadfast Tin Soldier – Summer Stock Austin
  • Dawn Allee-Hemphill – Richard III and The Lark – The Baron’s Men
  • Glenda Wolfe – Nevermore: The Imaginary Life and Mysterious Death of Edgar Allan Poe – Doctuh Mistuh Productions /Austin Playhouse.
  • Veronica Prior – The Importance of Being Earnest – Sam Bass Theatre
  • Susan Branch Towne – A Christmas Carol – ZACH Theatre

 

Best Scenic Design

  • Ann Marie Gordon – The Gondoliers – Gilbert & Sullivan Austin
  • Desiderio Roybal – THE PRICE – Jarrott Productions
  • Cliff Simon – Mary Poppins – ZACH Theatre
  • Leslie Turner – A Streetcar Named Desire – Austin Shakespeare
  • Cliff Butler – 1776 – The Georgetown Palace Theatre

 

Best Sound Design

  • Matt Marks -The Gondoliers- Gilbert & Sullivan Austin
  • Lowell Bartholomee – Marie Antoinette – Capitol T Theatre
  • David DeMaris – Terminus – The Vortex

 

Outstanding Theatre In Austin City Limits

  • The Vortex
  • Present Company Theatre
  • Zach Theatre
  • Hyde Park Theatre
  • City Theatre

 

Outstanding Theatre Outside of Austin City Limits

  • Wimberley Players
  • Fredericksburg Theater
  • Sam Bass Theatre
  • Penfold Theatre
  • Georgetown Palace Theatre

 

Outstanding Academic Theatre

  • McCallum Fine Arts Academy
  • Texas State University Department of Drama
  • Edward’s Mary Moody Northen Theatre
  • University of Texas Department Of Theatre and Dance

 

Outstanding Contribution To Central Texas Theatre

  • Bonnie Cullum
  • Connor Hopkins
  • Jenny Lavery
  • Barb Jernigan
  • Bridget Farias Gates

 

Central Texas Theatre Mover and Shaker

  • Robert King Jr.
  • Kristin DeGroot
  • Matthew Redden
  • Joey Banks
  • Jenny Lavery