2013

CTEITA Image

Central Texas Excellence in Theatre Awards 2013

Best Actor in a Play

Andrew Bosworth as Iago, “Othello,” City Theatre

(Winner) Jaston Williams as Truman Capote, “Tru,” Zach Theatre

J. Ben Wolfe as Jackie, “Motherfucker with the Hat,” Capital T Theatre

Tim Brown as Stanley Kowalski, “A Streetcar Named Desire,” City Theatre

Craig Kanne as Marquis De Sade, “Quills,” Different Stages

Rick Felkins, as Juror Number 3, “Twelve Angry Men,” City Theatre

Martin Burke as Elwood, “Harvey,” Zach Theatre

 

Best Actress in a Play

Beth Broderick as Katherine Brandt, “33 Variations,” Zach Theatre

Helen Merino as Emily Dickinson, “The Belle of Amherst,” Austin Shakespeare

Suzanne Balling as Mary Elizabeth, “The Happy Couple,” Last Act Theatre Company

(Winner) Rachel McGinnis Meissner as Blanche DuBois, “A Streetcar Named Desire,” City Theatre

Mary Kennelly as Mrs. Bramson, “Night Must Fall,” Different Stages

Babs George as The Mother “Blood Wedding,” St. Edwards Mary Moody Northen Theatre

Lauren Lane “Vera” Harvey, Zach Scott Theatre

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Play

John Smiley as Mr. Marks, “Intimate Apparel,” UT-Austin

Joe Hartman as Teddy Brewster, “Arsenic and Old Lace,” Different Stages

Dennis Bailey as Junior Turner, “Qualities of Starlight,” Vortex Rep

Joe Hartman as Abbe De Coulmier, “Quills,” Different Stages

(Winner) David Stahl as Llyod Dallas, “Noises Off,” Austin Playhouse

Robert Faires as Rev. Canon Chasuble, “Importance of Being Earnest” St. Edwards Mary Moody Northen Theatre

Best Supporting Actress in a Play

Bernadette Nason as Dotty Otley, “Noises Off,” Austin Playhouse

(Winner) Barbara Chisholm as Lady Bracknell, “The Importance of Being Earnest,” St. Edwards Mary Moody Northen Theatre

Laura Artesi as Stella Kowalski, “A Streetcar Named Desire,” City Theatre

Gricelda Silva as Irina, “Three, or the Sound of the Great Existential Nothingness,” Breaking String Theatre

Irene White as Miss Prism, “The Importance of Being Earnest,” St. Edwards Mary Moody Northen Theatre

Marijane Vandiver as Mrs. Chauvenet, “Harvey,” Zach Theatre

Cindy Brown as Ethel “Moon Over Buffalo,” City Theatre

 

Best Direction of a Play

Karen Sneed, “12 Angry Men,” City Theatre

Ron Watson, “A Few Good Men,” Georgetown Palace Theatre

Norman Blumensaadt, “Arsenic and Old Lace,” Different Stages

Don Toner, “Noises Off,” Austin Playhouse

(Winner) Jeff Hinkle Streetcar Named Desire, City Theatre

Don Toner Other Desert Cities, Austin Playhouse

Richard Robichaux, The Importance of Being Earnest, St. Edwards Mary Moody Northen Theatre

 

Best Production of a Play

“12 Angry Men,” City Theatre

(Winner) “Noises Off,” Austin Playhouse

“Motherfucker with the Hat,” Capital T Theatre

“Qualities of Starlight,” Vortex Rep

“Harvey,” Zach Theatre

“Streetcar Named Desire,” City Theatre

 

Best Actor in a Musical

(Winner) Andrew Cannata as Eugene Marchbanks, “A Minister’s Wife,” Penfold Theater

Andrew Bosworth as Marvin, “Falsettos,” Austin Theater Project

Vincent Hooper as Youth, “Passing Strange,” Half and Half Productions

Bob Beare as Emile de Becque, “South Pacific,” Georgetown Palace Theatre

R. Michael Clinkscales as Brian, “Avenue Q,” Austin Theatre Project.

Nicholas Rodriguez as Inspector Javert, “Les Miserables,” Zach Theatre

Cliff Butler as Will Rogers, “Will Rogers Follies,” Georgetown Palace Theatre

 

Best Actress in a Musical (Tie)

(Winner) Paige Bradbury as Mary Lennox, “The Secret Garden,” St. Edwards Mary Moody Northen Theatre

Christine Jean-Jacques as Nellie Forbush, “South Pacific,” Georgetown Palace Theatre

Marett Hanes as Kate Monster, “Avenue Q,” Austin Theatre Project

Sarah Burke as Millie, “Thoroughly Modern Millie,” Georgetown Palace Theatre

(Winner) Jill Blackwood as Candida Morell, “A Minister’s Wife,” Penfold Theatre

Patty Rowel as Betty Rogers, “Will Rogers Follies,” Georgetown Palace Theatre

Taylor Moessinger “Edges,” Austin Theatre Project

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical

Nathan Jerkins as Lexy Mill, “A Minister’s Wife,” Penfold Theatre

Joshua Denning as Enjolras, “Les Miserables,” Zach Theatre

Josh Wechsler as Whizzer, “Falsettos,” Austin Theatre Project

(Winner) Ismael Soto III as Lt. Joseph Cable, “South Pacific,” Georgetown Palace Theatre

Joey Banks, Edges, Austin Theatre Project

Andrew Canata as Marius, “Les Miserables,” Zach Theatre

William Wallingford as Colin Craven, “The Secret Garden,” St. Edwards Mary Moody Northen Theatre

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical

(Winner) Amy Downing as Prossy Garnett, “A Minister’s Wife,” Penfold Theatre

Jill Blackwood as Fantine, “Les Miserables,” Zach Theatre

Sophia Franzella as Martha, “The Secret Garden,” St. Edwards University

Lara Wright as Corine, “Triumph of Love,” Austin Playhouse

Traci Lee as Eponine, “Les Miserables,” Zach Theatre

Tiffany Mann as Blues Singer, “One Night With Janis,” Zach Theatre

June Julian as Christmas Eve, “Avenue Q,” Austin Theatre Project

 

Best Direction of a Musical

M. Scott Tatum and Julianna E. Wright, “Passing Strange,” Half & Half Productions

Jim Lindsay, “You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown,” Wimberley Players

(Winner) Robert Westenberg, “The Secret Garden,” St. Edwards University

Michael McKelvey, “A Minister’s Wife,” Penfold Theatre

Barbara Schuller, “Edges” Austin Theatre Project

Matt Lenz, “Les Miserables” Zach Theatre

Marco Bazan, “Avenue Q,” Austin Theatre Project

 

Best Musical Direction

John Vander Ghenyst, “Passing Strange,” Half & Half Productions

Chelsea Manasseri and Jennifer Coy, “Sing Muse,” Vortex Rep

Michael McKelvey, “Swing!” Summerstock Austin

(Winner) David Blackburn, “Edges,” Austin Theatre Project

Allen Robertson, “Les Miserables”, Zach Theatre

Michael McKelvey and Steve Suagey , “The Ministers Wife” Penfold Theatre

Susan Finnigan , “The Secret Garden” St. Edwards Mary Moody Northen Theatre

 

Best Production of a Musical

“A Minister’s Wife,” Penfold Theater

“The Secret Garden,” St. Edwards Mary Moody Northen Theatre

(Winner) “Avenue Q,” Austin Theatre Project

“Swing!,” Summerstock Austin

“Les Miserables,” Zach Theatre

“Thoroughly Modern Millie,” Georgetown Palace Theatre

“Triumph of Love,”  Austin Playhouse

 

Best Original Play

“Three, or the Sound of the Great Existential Nothingness,” Timothy Braun, Breaking String

(Winner) “The Cruel Circus,” Connor Hopkins, Trouble Puppet

“Invisible Inc,”Paul Menzer, Hidden Room Theatre

“Sing Muse,” Vortex Rep.  Music by Chelsea Manasseri, Rudy Ramirez, and Melissa Vogt-Patterson.  Lyrics by Jennifer Coy, Krysta Gonzales, Jonathan Itchon, Chelsea Manasseri, Betsy McCann, Melissa Vogt-Patterson, Hayley Armstrong, Nickclette Izuegbu, Laura Ray, Karen Rodriguez, and Rudy Ramirez.

“Mad Beat Hip and Gone,” By Steven Dietz, Zach Theatre

 

Best Non-Traditional Theatre

(One man shows/puppetry/dance theatre etc.)

“The Cruel Circus,” Trouble Puppet

(Winner) “Tru,” Zach Theatre

“Heaven-Earth-One,” Blue Lapis Light

“This Wonderful Life,” Zach Theatre

“The Belle of Amherst,” Austin Shakespeare

“It’s a Wonderful Life, a Radio Play” Penfold Theatre

Curtain Call

 

Best Costume Design

Chin-Hua Yeh, “Intimate Apparel,” UT-Austin

Carl Booker, “Little Shop of Horrors,” Zilker Theatre Productions

Buffy Manners, “Measure for Measure,” St. Edwards University

(Winner) Glenda Barnes, “Triumph of Love,” Austin Playhouse

Susan Branch Towne, “Museum” St. Edwards University

Veronica Dobel Prior, “National Pastime,” Austin Theatre Project

Tamar Madrigal, “Will Rogers Follies”, Georgetown Palace Theatre

 

Best Scenic Design

Michelle Ney, “Harvey,” Zach Theatre

(Winner) Andy Berkovsky, “A Streetcar Named Desire,” City Theatre

Ann Marie Gordon, “Qualities of Starlight,” Vortex Rep

Carroll Dolezal, “You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown,” Wimberley Players

Leilah Stewart, “Museum”, St. Edwards University

Ia Estera, “The Importance of Being Earnest,” St. Edwards Mary Moody Northen Theatre

Cliff Simon, “Les Miserables” Zach Theatre

 

Best Lighting Design

Jason Amato, “Heaven-Earth-One,” Blue Lapis Light

Larry Lehew, “Dial ‘M’ for Murder,” UT-Austin

Matthew Webb, “Les Miserables,” Zach Theatre

(Winner) Kathryn Eader, “The Secret Garden,” St. Edwards University

Kathryn Eader, “Museum,” St. Edward’s Mary Moody Northen Theatre

Michelle Habeck, “Mad Beat Hip & Gone”, Zach theatre

Patrick Anthony, “Night Must Fall,” Different Stages

 

Outstanding Theatre within Austin City Limits

(Winner) Austin Theatre Project

City Theatre

Capital T Theatre

Austin Playhouse

Zach Theatre

Hyde Park Theatre

Different Stages

Outstanding Theatre Outside Of Austin City Limits

Sam Bass Community Theatre (Round Rock)

(Winner) Georgetown Palace Theatre (Georgetown)

Wimberley Players (Wimberly)

Penfold Theatre (Round Rock)

TexArts (Lakeway)

Emily Ann Theatre (Wimberly)

Baker Gaslight Theatre (Bastrop)

 

Outstanding Academic Theatre (Colleges or High Schools)

University of Texas at Austin, Department of Theatre and Dance

(Winner) St. Edwards University Mary Moody Northen Theatre

McCallum High School

Southwestern University Sarofim School of Arts Department of Theatre and Dance

Eastview High School

Bowie High school

St, Andrew Episcopal High School

 

Outstanding Contribution to Central Texas Theatre

(Any format, as a critic, a producer, a patron, an actor, etc.)

Connor Hopkins – Writer and Puppet Designer

Vincent Hooper – Outstanding Youth Performer

(Winner) Mary Ellen Butler – Theatre Director

Anne Ciccolella – Theatre Director

Dave Steakley – Theatre Director

Bridgett Farias – Actor, Director, Theatre Educator

Bonnie McCullum – Director, Theatre Pioneer

 The Final Announcement of the Recipient for each category will be announced Friday May 2, 2014

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s