Entertainment

The Austin Critics Table Celebrate 25 Years With New Format and New Table Members

At 25, Austin Critics Table Awards Adds More Place Settings

15 New Critics, Austin Arts Hall of Fame Inductees Announced

Patryce King to Perform, KMFA 89.5 & Wyatt Brand Sponsor

AUSTIN, Texas—For a quarter century, Austin’s arts journalists have been gathering the best of the city’s creative minds and cultural production for an annual awards event—to reflect on the year’s accomplishments and to revel in camaraderie for the one to come. At this benchmark year, the group is shepherding in some changes including fifteen new critics from a broader array of media outlets (adding Broadway World Austin, Arts & Culture Texas, and Conflict of Interest TX, among others), new awards, and some audience participation and performance. The free event takes place on Monday, June 5 starting at 7 pm at Cap City Comedy Club (8120 Research Blvd, Austin, TX, 78758) with music by pianist Patryce King.

Austin Critics Table today also announces this year’s inductees into the Austin Arts Hall of Fame: Zell Miller III (theatre, spoken word), Katherine Brimberry and Mark L. Smith of Flatbed Press (visual arts), and Kate Warren (dance). The four honorees join many of Austin’s leaders that have helped establish the city as a place to watch for culture—and a reason Austin is a list-topping phenomenon, adding to everything from the quality of life and our economy.

25 year-participant and longtime master of ceremonies Robert Faires (Austin Chronicle Arts Editor) says of the Critics Table Awards, “This is the one night of the year when artists of all disciplines gather together in one room and the arts writers can come out from behind their screens and tell them face-to-face how valuable and vital their work is to the entire city.”

And the nominees are…

The 25th anniversary ceremony will feature 25 newly categorized awards in five areas (theatre, design, dance, classical, and visual arts), and each area will present five awards, with a winner or winners chosen from a list of nominees. In addition, several critics will present a ‘special citation’ outside of the official categories that reflects his or her individual assessment of outstanding work.

In memorium acknowledgements are also made—one of the many martini toasts of the evening. The full list of 2016/17 nominees is listed in full below.

Humble Origins

In 1993, a handful of local theatre writers began to meet regularly for lunch as Katz’s Deli: Michael Barnes, John Bustin, Jerry Conn, Barry Pineo, and Robert Faires. The idea emerged to formalize everyone’s “best of the year” lists to an occasion where awards could be handed out collectively. The ceremony came together informally and inexpensively, giving Austin artists, administrators, and supporters a chance to connect and reflect–as well as a spirit of letting down one’s guard and toasting the craft together. As Faires remembers it, “ We dressed down and asked the crowd to do so, too. We made fun of ourselves, and sang parody songs. And it worked.”

The Critics Table

Traditionally comprised of critics from Austin’s daily and weekly newspapers, this year’s Critics Table includes around 20 writers from The Austin Chronicle, Austin American-Statesman, Central Texas Live Theatre, Broadway World Austin, Austin Entertainment Weekly, Arts & Culture Texas, and Conflict of Interest TX

The 2016-17 Austin Critics Table Award Nominees

THEATRE

Production

Buyer and Cellar, Zach Theatre

Clybourne Park, Penfold Theatre

The Drowning Girls, Theatre en Bloc

The Great Society, Zach Theatre

Hand to God, Capital T Theatre

The Hotel Vanya, or A Metaphysical-Paradigm at the End of Everythingness, Natalie George Productions

Lungs, Hyde Park Theatre

Nevermore, the Imaginary Life and Mysterious Death of Edgar Allan Poe, Doctuh Mistuh Productions

Song About Himself, Capital T Theatre

The Totalitarians, Theatre en Bloc

Direction

Ann Ciccolella, Old Times

Lindsay Doleshal, Dead Man’s Cell Phone

Katie Green, The Shift

Nathan Jerkins, Clybourne Park

Jenny Larson, With Great Difficulty Alice Sits

Jenny Lavery, The Drowning Girls

Mark Pickell, Song About Himself

Rudy Ramirez, A Perfect Robot

Dave Steakley, The Great Society

Lily Wolff, Lungs

David Mark Cohen New Play Award

Dust, Nicole Oglesby

A Girl Named Sue, Christine Hoang

The Hotel Vanya, or A Metaphysical-Paradigm at the End of Everythingness, Timothy Braun

A Perfect Robot, Sarah Saltwick

The Steadfast Tin Soldier, Allen Robertson & Damon Brown

Underground, Lisa Thompson

With Great Difficulty Alice Sits, Hannah Kenah

Wraith Radio, Chris Fontanes

Performance by an Ensemble

Atlantis, A Puppet Opera, Ethos, with the Vortex

Clybourne Park, Penfold Theatre

The Drowning Girls, Theatre en Bloc

The Great Society, Zach Theatre

Neva, Theatre en Bloc

Nevermore, the Imaginary Life and Mysterious Death of Edgar Allan Poe, Doctuh Mistuh Productions

Old Times, Austin Shakespeare

The World According to Snoopy, Texas State University Department of Theatre and Dance

Performance by an Individual

Liz Beckham, Lungs/Neva/Clybourne Park

Chase Brewer, Hand to God

Jay Byrd, Hir

Barbara Chisholm, The Totalitarians

Jacqui Cross, For the Love of Mahalia

Sarah Danko, A Perfect Robot

Lana Dieterich, John

Bridget Farr, Dead Man’s Cell Phone

Judd Farris, Trevor

Joey Hood, W.

Michael Joplin, Lungs

J. Robert Moore, Buyer & Cellar

Marc Pouhé, Death of a Salesman/Underground

Amber Quick, One Man, Two Guv’nors/Charlotte’s Web/The Herd

Cecil Washington, Jr., The Great Society

DESIGN

Set

Theada Bellenger, The Addams Family

Chris Conard, The Totalitarians/The Drowning Girls

Ia Ensterä, Dead Man’s Cell Phone

Lisa Laratta, Poor Herman

Mark Pickell, Hir/Hand to God/John

Desiderio Roybal, Clybourne Park/The Price/The Herd

Court Watson, One Man, Two Guv’nors

Costume

Susan Branch Towne, One Man, Two Guv’nors/The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui

Jennifer Davis, Wolf Hall/Pride and Prejudice

E. L. Hohn, In the Red and Brown Water

Barry Doss, Priscilla, Queen of the Desert

Lighting

Jason Amato, Atlantis: A Puppet Opera

Patrick Anthony, A Perfect Robot/Old Times

Don Day, John

Kate Ducey, The Drowning Girls

Kathryn Eader, The Manchurian Candidate

Natalie George, The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui/11:11/Potential

Natalie George & Sadie Langenkamp, Riverside

Stephen Pruitt, More or Less/One Step at a Time/”panning_memory”

Alex Soto, Radiance

Scott Vandenberg, Las Cuatro Estaciones: A Story of Human Trees

Sound

Lowell Bartholomee, Clybourne Park/Fahrenheit 451

David DeMaris, A Perfect Robot

Robert Fisher, The Hotel Vanya

William Meadows, Radiance

Bill Mester, The Manchurian Candidate

Digital

Ana Baer, Las Cuatro Estaciones: A Story of Human Trees

Lowell Bartholomee, Fahrenheit 451

Greg Emetaz, The Manchurian Candidate

Eliot Gray Fisher, A Perfect Robot

DANCE

Concert

4×3, Performa/Dance

2016 Fall Dance Festival, Chaddick Dance Theater

Las Cuatro Estaciones: A Story of Human Trees, Sharon Marroquin, produced by Latino Art Residency Project, Emma S. Barrientos Mexican American Cultural Center

More or Less, Kathy Dunn Hamrick Dance Co.

One Step at a Time: A Journey Toward Present Grace, Tapestry Dance

Radiance, Blue Lapis Light

Short Work

“Black is the New Black,” Oluwaseun Samuel Olayiwola

“Camille: A Story of Art and Love,” Jennifer Hart

“Dear Johnny, in Response to Your Last Letter,” Lisa Nicks

“panning_memory,” Jennifer Sherburn

“Planets,” Michelle Thompson Ulerich

“Slowness,” Jun Shen

“Tikling(bird),” Alexa Capareda

Choreographer

Acia Gray, “Jazz Voices”/“Hourglass”/“Time”/“Listen”

Kathy Dunn Hamrick, More or Less/The Four (Three) Seasons/“Salud”

Sally Jacques, Radiance

Jennifer Hart, Camille: A Story of Art and Love

Sharon Marroquin, Las Cuatro Estaciones: A Story of Human Trees

Lisa Nicks, “Dear Johnny, in Response to Your Last Letter”

Kate Warren, Change Without Change

Dancer

Jeremy Arnold, Listen – With Ears Wide Open

Ellen Bartel, “Ocean”/Potential

Alexa Capareda, “Tikling(bird)”/Loose Gravel

Alyson Dolan, Las Cuatro Estaciones: A Story of Human Trees/The Four (3) Seasons/The Bowie Project/Potential

Lisa Anne Kobdish, More or Less/Potential/“Salud”

Sharon Marroquin, Las Cuatro Estaciones: A Story of Human Trees

Amy Morrow, Hiraeth/“We’ve Been Here Before”/Save Our Spaces Second Line March

Oren Porterfield, Camille: A Story of Art and Love/To China with Love

Andrea Torres, Listen – With Ears Wide Open

Ensemble

Ballet Austin, To China with Love/Belle Redux

Cast of Las Cuatro Estaciones: A Story of Human Trees

Dance Repertory Theatre, Momentum

Frank Wo/Men Collective, Loose Gravel

Kathy Dunn Hamrick Dance Company,  More or Less

CLASSICAL MUSIC

Concert/Opera

Autumn Song, Conspirare

The Flying Dutchman, Austin Opera

Mahler: Symphony No. 6, Austin Symphony Orchestra

The Manchurian Candidate, Austin Opera

Rule of Three, Austin Symphony Orchestra

Symphonic Follies, Austin Symphony Orchestra

Chamber Performance

Drumming, line upon line percussion, for Kathy Dunn Hamrick Dance Company’s More or Less

I, Too: The Voices of Langston Hughes, Living Paper Song Project

Sacred Shadows, Ensemble VIII

Schumann Chamber Players, Austin Chamber Music Festival

Original Composition/Score

Have a Good Day, Kathryn Mishell

Pancho Villa From a Safe Distance, Graham Reynolds & Lagaritas Tiradas al Sol

The Passive-Aggressive’s Guide to Mother Goose, Ross Crean

Problems, Rain Nox

String Quartet No. 4, Yevgeniy Sharlat

Potential, line upon line percussion

Singer

Donnie Ray Albert, The Manchurian Candidate/I, Too: The Voices of Langston Hughes

Liz Cass, Pancho Villa From a Safe Distance

Julia di Fiore, The Passive-Aggressive’s Guide to Mother Goose

Brenda Harris, The Manchurian Candidate

David Adam Moore, The Manchurian Candidate

Stefanie Moore, Autumn Song

Tim O’Brien, LOLA@4th Tap: January

Kathlene Ritch, Autumn Song

Paul Sanchez, Pancho Villa From a Safe Distance/A Christmas Carol

Ensemble

Conspirare

Ensemble VIII

line upon line percussion

Schumann Chamber Players

VISUAL ART

Solo Gallery Exhibition

“Ana Esteve Lloren: Studies for Future Objects,” Women & Their Work

“Lauren Moya Ford: New Hands on Old World Flowers,” Big Medium

“Liz Rodda: Heat Loss,” Women & Their Work Gallery

“Low Down: New Works On Paper by Ricardo Vicente Jose Ruiz,” Not Gallery

“Scorch and Drag: Prints and Sculptures by John Robert Craft,” Flatbed Gallery

“Tammie Rubin: Before I Knew You, I Missed You,” de stijl | PODIUM FOR ART

“Tania Mouraud: Everyday Ogres,” UT Visual Arts Center

Group Gallery Exhibition

“ANTHROPOCENE: Jonas Hart, Dameon Lester & Melissa Loop,” grayDUCK Gallery

“Femme National(e): Audrey Brown, Christina Coleman, Kasumi Chow / Desiree Michelle Espada, Emmy Laursen, Juliana Isabel Ramirez,” Pump Project

“Figure/Heads: David Bae and Erin Cunningham,” ICOSA Collective Gallery

“The First Horizons of Juno: Christina Coleman, Jane Hugentober, Candice Lin, Karen Lofgren, Christine Rebet, Alice Wang and Chantal Wnuk,” MASS Gallery

“March ON!” Christian-Greene Gallery at the Warfield Center

“One/Sixth,” de stijl | PODIUM FOR ART

“Textscape,” Co-Lab Projects DEMO Gallery

Independent Project

“FinalCon,” Museum of Human Achievement, Ink Tank, Dys/Mem, Drew Paryzer, and Gwar

Spam’s, The Internet Diner, Museum of Human Achievement, Rachel Stuckey, curator

This is Hardcore, Sean Ripple

Workout With Erica Nix, Erica Nix

XYZ Atlas, Jennifer Chenoweth

Gallery, Body of Work

Co-Lab Projects DEMO Gallery

Flatbed Complex

Museum of Human Achievement

Not Gallery

Pump Project

Artist

Cliona Gunter

Amy Hauft

Beili Liu

Sean Ripple

Deborah Roberts

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s