Entertainment

Central Texas Excellence In Theatre Awards Nominations 2016

Once again it is time to announce the nominees for the Central Texas Excellence In Theatre Awards. We are please to honor the most outstanding contributions to theatre in the Central Texas area. This year we are thrilled that we have the voices of writers from all of the major online publications for theatre in the greater Austin / Central Texas area including Central Texas Live Theatre (www.ctxlivetheatre.com/) Broadway World Austin (www.broadwayworld.com/austin/) and of course Austin Entertainment Weekly. A HUGE Thank you to all of the writers who helped in this process, Michael Meigs, Michelle Hache, Joan Baker, Pearson Kashlak, and Olin Meadows.

Nominations now go on to voting by the previous nominees and winners of past years CTETA Awards, the final results will be posted January 15, 2017.

CTEITA Image

Congratulations to all of the nominees for the

2016 CENTRAL TEXAS EXCELLENCE IN THEATRE AWARDS.

 

Best Leading Actor in a Play

  • Jacques Colimon – Terminus – The Vortex
  • Scott Galbreath – The Price – Jarrott Productions
  • Roy Mullin – A Man for All Seasons – City Theatre
  • Martin Burke – One Man, Two Guvners – ZACH
  • Delanté G. Keys – The Flick – Hyde Park Theatre

 

Best Leading Actress in a Play

  • Jennifer Underwood – Terminus – The Vortex
  • Nina Bryant – Good People – Wimberley Players
  • Holland Taylor – Ann – Zach Theatre
  • Rebecca Robinson -Trevor -Capital T Theatre
  • Samantha Brewer – Steel Magnolias – City Theatre

 

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Play

  • Aaron Johnson – Tribes – Zach Theatre
  • Jeff Shaevel – It’s Only a Play – Sam Bass Community Theatre
  • Beau Paul – Bus Stop – City Theater
  • Nathan Jerkins -King Lear – The Hidden Room
  • Jacob Vigil – The Crucible – Sam Bass Community Theatre

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Play

  • Amber Quick – A Streetcar Named Desire – Austin Shakespeare
  • Ann Hulsman – Cat On A Hot Tin Roof – En Route Productions
  • Mary Southon – It’s Only a Play – Sam Bass Community Theatre
  • Hayley Armstrong -Terminus -The Vortex
  • Rachel Wolf – The Crucible – Sam Bass Theatre

 

Best Leading Actor in a Musical

  • Tyler Jones – Nevermore: The Imaginary Life and Mysterious Death of Edgar Allan Poe – Doctuh Mistuh Productions/Austin Playhouse
  • Allen Robertson, Charlotte’s Web, Zach Theatre
  • Michael Valentine – A Christmas Carol – ZACH
  • Johnathan Itchon -The Mikado: Reclaimed – The Vortex
  • Joshua Denning – Priscilla Queen Of The Desert – ZACH

 

Best Leading Actress in a Musical  

  • Jill Blackwood – Mary Poppins – ZACH
  • Sarah Marie Curry – The Last Five Year – Sherrod-Curry Productions
  • Chanel Hayes-Schwartz – A Christmas Carol – ZACH Theatre
  • Chelsea Manasseri – Persephone – The Vortex.
  • Kristin DeGroot – Beauty And The Beast – Georgetown Palace Theatre

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical

  • Arthur DiBianca – The Gondoliers – Gilbert & Sullivan Austin
  • Kenny Williams – A Christmas Carol – ZACH Theatre
  • Kirk Kelso – Pageant The Musical – City Theatre
  • Ismael Soto – Shrek The Musical – Zilker Hillside Productions
  • Boyce Templin – Smokey Joe’s Café – Georgetown Palace Theatre

 

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical  

  • Corinna Marie Browning -The Gondoliers – Gilbert & Sullivan Austin
  • Amber Quick – Charlotte’s Web – Zach Theatre
  • Chanel Hayes- Schwartz – Priscilla Queen Of The Desert – ZACH Theatre
  • Kim Stacy – Priscilla Queen Of The Desert – ZACH Theatre
  • Emily Perzan – 1776 – The Georgetown Palace Theatre

 

Best Direction of A Play

  • Rudy Ramirez – Terminus – The Vortex
  • Susan Gayle Todd – The Merry Wives Of Windsor – Scottish Rite Theatre
  • Andy Berkovsky – Steel Magnolias – City Theatre
  • Lily Wolff – Lungs – Hyde Park Theatre
  • Ann Ciccolella– A Streetcar Named Desire – Austin Shakespeare

 

Best Production of A Play

  • Terminus – The Vortex
  • Hamlet – Present Company
  • A Street Car Named Desire – Austin Shakespeare
  • The Crucible – Sam Bass Theatre
  • The Price – Jarrot Productions

 

Best Direction of A Musical

  • Nat Miller – Charlotte’s Web – ZACH Theatre
  • Lannie Hiboldt – Smokey Joe’s Café – Georgetown Palace Theatre
  • Scott Shipman – Shrek The Musical – Zilker Hillside Productions
  • Jim Lindsay – Pageant The Musical – City Theatre
  • Abe Reybold – Priscilla Queen Of The Desert – Zach Theatre
  • Cara Phipps -The Wild Party – UT Dept. of Theatre and Dance

 

Best Musical Direction

  • Rachel Hoovler – Pageant The Musical – City Theatre
  • Allen Robertson – Mary Poppins – ZACH Theatre
  • Lyn Koenning -The Wild Party – UT Dept. of Theatre and Dance
  • Allen Robertson – Charlotte’s Web – Zach Theatre
  • Austin Kimble – Smokey Joe’s Café – The Georgetown Palace Theatre

 

Best Choreography

  • Laura Lund/Jim Lindsay – Pageant The Musical – City Theatre
  • Vincent Sandoval – Smokey Joe’s Café – The Georgetown Palace Theatre
  • Dominique Kelley – Priscila Queen Of The Desert – Zach Theatre

 

Best Production of A Musical

  • The Gondoliers – Gilbert & Sullivan Austin
  • Charlotte’s Web – ZACH Theatre
  • Songs For A New World.Oh Dragon Theatre Company.
  • Mary Poppins – ZACH Theatre
  • Pageant – City Theatre

 

Best Original Play

  • Carol Krause – Lone Riders – Trinity Street Players
  • Robert King Jr. – For The Love Of Mahalia – RKJ Productions
  • Gabriel Jason Dean – Terminus – The Vortex
  • Jaston Williams – A Wolverine Walks Into A Bar – Classic Theatre / Stateside At The Paramount

 

Best Non-Traditional Theatre

  • Agent Andromeda: The Orion Crusade – Sky Candy
  • The Mikado Reclaimed – Generic Ensemble Company
  • Ann – Zach Theatre
  • Of Mice and Music: A Jazz Nutcracker – Tapestry Dance Co
  • Buyer and Cellar – Zach Theatre

 

Best Lighting Design

  • Jason Amato – Atlantis – Ethos/The Vortex
  • Patrick Anthony – As You Like It – Shrewd Productions
  • Patrick Anthony – Terminus -The Vortex
  • Ashley Sandel – The Crucible – Sam Bass Theatre
  • Faith Castaneda – Tarzan – The Georgetown Palace Theatre

 

Best Costume Design

  • Pamela Friday – The Steadfast Tin Soldier – Summer Stock Austin
  • Dawn Allee-Hemphill – Richard III and The Lark – The Baron’s Men
  • Glenda Wolfe – Nevermore: The Imaginary Life and Mysterious Death of Edgar Allan Poe – Doctuh Mistuh Productions /Austin Playhouse.
  • Veronica Prior – The Importance of Being Earnest – Sam Bass Theatre
  • Susan Branch Towne – A Christmas Carol – ZACH Theatre

 

Best Scenic Design

  • Ann Marie Gordon – The Gondoliers – Gilbert & Sullivan Austin
  • Desiderio Roybal – THE PRICE – Jarrott Productions
  • Cliff Simon – Mary Poppins – ZACH Theatre
  • Leslie Turner – A Streetcar Named Desire – Austin Shakespeare
  • Cliff Butler – 1776 – The Georgetown Palace Theatre

 

Best Sound Design

  • Matt Marks -The Gondoliers- Gilbert & Sullivan Austin
  • Lowell Bartholomee – Marie Antoinette – Capitol T Theatre
  • David DeMaris – Terminus – The Vortex

 

Outstanding Theatre In Austin City Limits

  • The Vortex
  • Present Company Theatre
  • Zach Theatre
  • Hyde Park Theatre
  • City Theatre

 

Outstanding Theatre Outside of Austin City Limits

  • Wimberley Players
  • Fredericksburg Theater
  • Sam Bass Theatre
  • Penfold Theatre
  • Georgetown Palace Theatre

 

Outstanding Academic Theatre

  • McCallum Fine Arts Academy
  • Texas State University Department of Drama
  • Edward’s Mary Moody Northen Theatre
  • University of Texas Department Of Theatre and Dance

 

Outstanding Contribution To Central Texas Theatre

  • Bonnie Cullum
  • Connor Hopkins
  • Jenny Lavery
  • Barb Jernigan
  • Bridget Farias Gates

 

Central Texas Theatre Mover and Shaker

  • Robert King Jr.
  • Kristin DeGroot
  • Matthew Redden
  • Joey Banks
  • Jenny Lavery
Advertisements

3 thoughts on “Central Texas Excellence In Theatre Awards Nominations 2016

  1. I believe there is a mispelled last name in the music director category. It should be: Austin *Kimble – Smokey Joe’s Café – The Georgetown Palace Theatre

  2. I have noticed you don’t monetize your website, don’t waste your traffic, you can earn additional bucks every month because you’ve got hi quality content.

    If you want to know how to make extra money,
    search for: Boorfe’s tips best adsense alternative

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s